PredictonomyPredictonomy
Home
Countries
Indicators
Sectors
Sentiment
Studios
Briefings
Methodology
Sign in
PredictonomyPredictonomy

Live macro and micro economic signals, historical context and probabilistic forecasts — built to surface trends before they become consensus.

Research and information only. Not investment advice. Forecasts are probabilistic and uncertain.

Explore

  • Home
  • Countries
  • Indicators
  • Sectors
  • Sentiment
  • Studios
  • Briefings
  • Methodology
  • Global dashboard
  • Signals

Company

  • Pricing
  • Developers
  • Data status
  • About
  • Legal

Weekly newsletter

One email a week, every figure sourced from Predictonomy's own data. Learn more →

Indicators/Consumer price inflation (monthly)

inflation · indicator

Consumer price inflation (monthly)

inflation_cpi_yoy_monthly

Consumer price inflation, all items, year-on-year rate for the latest month (HICP for European countries, CPI-U for the United States).

Open in Explore
Unit
percent
Display
percent
Cadence
monthly
Source
ECB Data Portal / FRED
Latest global
Pending
Next global forecast
Pending

How it’s forecast

CPI monthly uses a mean reversion model with a 10-year lookback, 60% recent-data weight, 80% confidence band, and horizons of 1, 3, 5, 10 years.

Why it matters

Lower readings are generally healthier for this metric.

Trajectory

Global history & forecast

No global history or forecast exists for this indicator yet.

Before consensus

Who’s diverging

Countries whose latest reading deviates most from their own recent trend.

  • 1Cyprus5.2%▲+5,100%
  • 2France3.4%▲+385.71%
  • 3Greece5.1%▲+75.86%
  • 4Italy4.2%▲+250%
  • 5Spain5.0%▲+66.67%
  • 6Luxembourg5.2%▲+57.58%

Rankings

Highest current readings

Sweden
1.0%
Denmark
2.1%
Hungary
2.1%
Czechia
2.2%
Malta
2.4%
Finland
2.7%
Latvia
3.0%
Netherlands
3.0%

By country

Scenario paths — top economies

Observed history with a baseline / optimistic / pessimistic forecast for the largest current readings.

Sweden1.0%
Denmark2.1%
Hungary2.1%
Czechia2.2%
Malta2.4%
Finland2.7%

Forecast

Latest values & forecast horizons

Per-country latest reading and baseline forecast across horizons.

CountryLatestYear1y3y5y10y
Austria3.6%20263.6%3.6%3.6%3.6%
Belgium4.5%20264.1%3.6%3.5%3.4%
Bulgaria5.6%20265.1%4.7%4.5%4.4%
Croatia4.3%20264.1%4.0%3.9%3.9%
Cyprus5.2%20264.0%2.9%2.5%2.3%
Czechia2.2%20263.2%4.1%4.4%4.6%
Denmark2.1%20262.1%2.2%2.2%2.2%
Estonia3.1%20264.0%4.8%5.1%5.3%
Finland2.7%20262.5%2.3%2.3%2.2%
France3.4%20263.0%2.7%2.6%2.5%
Germany3.3%20263.2%3.2%3.1%3.1%
Greece5.1%20264.1%3.2%2.9%2.7%
Hungary2.1%20263.7%5.2%5.7%6.0%
Ireland3.8%20263.3%2.9%2.7%2.6%
Italy4.2%20263.6%3.0%2.7%2.6%
Latvia3.0%20263.6%4.2%4.4%4.5%
Lithuania6.1%20265.7%5.4%5.2%5.2%
Luxembourg5.2%20264.3%3.5%3.2%3.0%
Malta2.4%20262.4%2.4%2.4%2.4%
Netherlands3.0%20263.2%3.4%3.4%3.5%
Poland4.0%20264.4%4.7%4.8%4.9%
Portugal3.6%20263.2%2.8%2.7%2.6%
Romania6.5%20266.3%6.1%6.0%6.0%
Slovakia3.0%20263.6%4.2%4.4%4.6%
Slovenia3.7%20263.5%3.3%3.2%3.2%
Spain5.0%20264.2%3.3%3.0%2.9%
Sweden1.0%20261.7%2.4%2.7%2.8%
United States4.2%20263.9%3.6%3.5%3.4%

Continue

Where this signal feeds in

Jump from this cross-country indicator into a specific country, the sector composites it powers, and the trackers it informs.

View in a country

United KingdomUnited StatesGermanyJapanIndia

Sector composites & trackers using this

UK Inflation & prices health →UK expectations index ↗Inflation surprise ↗

Sources

Methodology & source

CPI monthly uses a mean reversion model with a 10-year lookback, 60% recent-data weight, 80% confidence band, and horizons of 1, 3, 5, 10 years.

ECB Data Portal / FREDMethodology
← All indicatorsMethodology →