PredictonomyPredictonomy
Home
Countries
Indicators
Sectors
Sentiment
Studios
Briefings
Methodology
Sign in
PredictonomyPredictonomy

Live macro and micro economic signals, historical context and probabilistic forecasts — built to surface trends before they become consensus.

Research and information only. Not investment advice. Forecasts are probabilistic and uncertain.

Explore

  • Home
  • Countries
  • Indicators
  • Sectors
  • Sentiment
  • Studios
  • Briefings
  • Methodology
  • Global dashboard
  • Signals

Company

  • Pricing
  • Developers
  • Data status
  • About
  • Legal

Weekly newsletter

One email a week, every figure sourced from Predictonomy's own data. Learn more →

Indicators/Electric power consumption per capita

energy · indicator

Electric power consumption per capita

electric_power_consumption_pc

Electric power consumption per person, in kilowatt-hours (World Bank WDI).

Open in Explore
Unit
kWh per capita
Display
units
Cadence
annual
Source
World Bank WDI
Latest global
3,708

Global · 2024

Next global forecast
Pending

How it’s forecast

No active forecast parameter is configured for this indicator yet.

Why it matters

Interpretation depends on context and the wider macro profile.

Trajectory

Global history & forecast

Before consensus

Who’s diverging

Countries whose latest reading deviates most from their own recent trend.

  • 1Panama2,242▼−27.25%
  • 2Ethiopia157▲+39.54%
  • 3Paraguay2,849▲+19.27%
  • 4Zambia514▼−29.28%
  • 5Tanzania171▲+26.99%
  • 6Myanmar296▼−20.12%

Rankings

Highest current readings

Iceland
47,510
Bahrain
23,846
Norway
23,699
Qatar
19,313
Kuwait
16,626
United Arab Emirates
15,361
Finland
15,057
Canada
14,655

By country

Scenario paths — top economies

Observed history with a baseline / optimistic / pessimistic forecast for the largest current readings.

Iceland47,510
Bahrain23,846
Norway23,699
Qatar19,313
Kuwait16,626
United Arab Emirates15,361

Forecast

Latest values & forecast horizons

Per-country latest reading and baseline forecast across horizons.

CountryLatestYear1y3y5y10y
Albania2,9862024PendingPendingPendingPending
Algeria1,9182024PendingPendingPendingPending
Angola3532024PendingPendingPendingPending
Argentina2,8352025PendingPendingPendingPending
Armenia2,4782024PendingPendingPendingPending
Australia9,7952025PendingPendingPendingPending
Austria8,0502025PendingPendingPendingPending
Azerbaijan2,4442024PendingPendingPendingPending
Bahrain23,8462024PendingPendingPendingPending
Bangladesh6322024PendingPendingPendingPending
Belarus4,4152024PendingPendingPendingPending
Belgium6,9632025PendingPendingPendingPending
Benin1232024PendingPendingPendingPending
Bolivia9112024PendingPendingPendingPending
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,8602024PendingPendingPendingPending
Botswana1,6602024PendingPendingPendingPending
Brazil3,1382025PendingPendingPendingPending
Brunei10,9632024PendingPendingPendingPending
Bulgaria5,4702024PendingPendingPendingPending
Burkina Faso1452024PendingPendingPendingPending
Cambodia1,0862024PendingPendingPendingPending
Cameroon2022024PendingPendingPendingPending
Canada14,6552025PendingPendingPendingPending
Chad132024PendingPendingPendingPending
Chile4,3482025PendingPendingPendingPending
China7,0382024PendingPendingPendingPending
Colombia1,6362025PendingPendingPendingPending
Congo2712024PendingPendingPendingPending
Costa Rica2,3822025PendingPendingPendingPending
Croatia4,6302024PendingPendingPendingPending
Cuba1,3732024PendingPendingPendingPending
Curacao5,6102024PendingPendingPendingPending
Cyprus4,0712024PendingPendingPendingPending
Czechia6,0422025PendingPendingPendingPending
Côte d'Ivoire3662024PendingPendingPendingPending
DR Congo1272024PendingPendingPendingPending
Denmark6,3732025PendingPendingPendingPending
Dominican Republic2,0342024PendingPendingPendingPending
Ecuador1,6392024PendingPendingPendingPending
Egypt1,5552024PendingPendingPendingPending
El Salvador1,2082024PendingPendingPendingPending
Equatorial Guinea8552024PendingPendingPendingPending
Eritrea1282024PendingPendingPendingPending
Estonia6,1612025PendingPendingPendingPending
Eswatini1,1022024PendingPendingPendingPending
Ethiopia1572024PendingPendingPendingPending
Finland15,0572025PendingPendingPendingPending
France6,5362025PendingPendingPendingPending
Gabon1,0162024PendingPendingPendingPending
Georgia3,4862024PendingPendingPendingPending
Germany6,0602025PendingPendingPendingPending
Ghana5982024PendingPendingPendingPending
Gibraltar5,0092024PendingPendingPendingPending
Greece4,7822025PendingPendingPendingPending
Guatemala7432024PendingPendingPendingPending
Haiti632024PendingPendingPendingPending
Honduras8162024PendingPendingPendingPending
Hong Kong6,3112024PendingPendingPendingPending
Hungary4,8252025PendingPendingPendingPending
Iceland47,5102025PendingPendingPendingPending
India1,2232024PendingPendingPendingPending
Indonesia1,6112024PendingPendingPendingPending
Iran3,9102024PendingPendingPendingPending
Iraq1,7562024PendingPendingPendingPending
Ireland6,4972025PendingPendingPendingPending
Israel7,2032025PendingPendingPendingPending
Italy5,1782025PendingPendingPendingPending
Jamaica1,2022024PendingPendingPendingPending
Japan7,5312025PendingPendingPendingPending
Jordan1,9622024PendingPendingPendingPending
Kazakhstan5,6672024PendingPendingPendingPending
Kenya1952024PendingPendingPendingPending
Kosovo2,8182014PendingPendingPendingPending
Kuwait16,6262024PendingPendingPendingPending
Kyrgyz Republic2,1682024PendingPendingPendingPending
Laos1,5022024PendingPendingPendingPending
Latvia4,0382025PendingPendingPendingPending
Lebanon8482024PendingPendingPendingPending
Libya5,1562024PendingPendingPendingPending
Lithuania4,3972025PendingPendingPendingPending
Luxembourg10,2092025PendingPendingPendingPending
Madagascar772024PendingPendingPendingPending
Malaysia5,4182024PendingPendingPendingPending
Malta5,1382024PendingPendingPendingPending
Mauritius2,5882024PendingPendingPendingPending
Mexico2,5952025PendingPendingPendingPending
Moldova2,5502024PendingPendingPendingPending
Mongolia2,9692024PendingPendingPendingPending
Montenegro4,6912024PendingPendingPendingPending
Morocco1,0352024PendingPendingPendingPending
Mozambique3902024PendingPendingPendingPending
Myanmar2962024PendingPendingPendingPending
Namibia1,2462024PendingPendingPendingPending
Nepal3892024PendingPendingPendingPending
Netherlands6,4472025PendingPendingPendingPending
New Zealand7,9102025PendingPendingPendingPending
Nicaragua6472024PendingPendingPendingPending
Niger642024PendingPendingPendingPending
Nigeria1412024PendingPendingPendingPending
North Korea7942024PendingPendingPendingPending
North Macedonia3,3012024PendingPendingPendingPending
Norway23,6992025PendingPendingPendingPending
Oman8,4892024PendingPendingPendingPending
Pakistan4932024PendingPendingPendingPending
Panama2,2422024PendingPendingPendingPending
Paraguay2,8492024PendingPendingPendingPending
Peru1,6372024PendingPendingPendingPending
Philippines9882024PendingPendingPendingPending
Poland4,5652025PendingPendingPendingPending
Portugal5,4602025PendingPendingPendingPending
Qatar19,3132024PendingPendingPendingPending
Romania2,6822024PendingPendingPendingPending
Russia7,7742024PendingPendingPendingPending
Rwanda792024PendingPendingPendingPending
Saudi Arabia11,8082024PendingPendingPendingPending
Senegal4192024PendingPendingPendingPending
Serbia5,1662024PendingPendingPendingPending
Singapore9,9472024PendingPendingPendingPending
Slovakia4,7132025PendingPendingPendingPending
Slovenia6,4172025PendingPendingPendingPending
South Africa3,3082024PendingPendingPendingPending
South Korea12,0712025PendingPendingPendingPending
South Sudan532024PendingPendingPendingPending
Spain5,3372025PendingPendingPendingPending
Sri Lanka6952024PendingPendingPendingPending
Sudan1922024PendingPendingPendingPending
Suriname2,9192024PendingPendingPendingPending
Sweden11,9742025PendingPendingPendingPending
Switzerland7,1112025PendingPendingPendingPending
Syria6602024PendingPendingPendingPending
Tajikistan1,5592024PendingPendingPendingPending
Tanzania1712024PendingPendingPendingPending
Thailand3,0802024PendingPendingPendingPending
Togo2422024PendingPendingPendingPending
Trinidad and Tobago6,8162024PendingPendingPendingPending
Tunisia1,5702024PendingPendingPendingPending
Turkmenistan3,3972024PendingPendingPendingPending
Türkiye3,8732025PendingPendingPendingPending
Uganda992024PendingPendingPendingPending
Ukraine2,5992024PendingPendingPendingPending
United Arab Emirates15,3612024PendingPendingPendingPending
United Kingdom4,2082025PendingPendingPendingPending
United States13,0642025PendingPendingPendingPending
Uruguay4,0132024PendingPendingPendingPending
Uzbekistan2,0972024PendingPendingPendingPending
Venezuela2,3622024PendingPendingPendingPending
Vietnam2,7562024PendingPendingPendingPending
Yemen, Rep.992024PendingPendingPendingPending
Zambia5142024PendingPendingPendingPending
Zimbabwe5532024PendingPendingPendingPending

Continue

Where this signal feeds in

Jump from this cross-country indicator into a specific country, the sector composites it powers, and the trackers it informs.

View in a country

United KingdomUnited StatesGermanyJapanIndia

Sector composites & trackers using this

UK Energy health →UK expectations index ↗Energy & geopolitical shock ↗

Sources

Methodology & source

No active forecast parameter is configured for this indicator yet.

World Bank WDIMethodology
← All indicatorsMethodology →