PredictonomyPredictonomy
Home
Countries
Indicators
Sectors
Sentiment
Studios
Briefings
Methodology
Sign in
PredictonomyPredictonomy

Live macro and micro economic signals, historical context and probabilistic forecasts — built to surface trends before they become consensus.

Research and information only. Not investment advice. Forecasts are probabilistic and uncertain.

Explore

  • Home
  • Countries
  • Indicators
  • Sectors
  • Sentiment
  • Studios
  • Briefings
  • Methodology
  • Global dashboard
  • Signals

Company

  • Pricing
  • Developers
  • Data status
  • About
  • Legal

Weekly newsletter

One email a week, every figure sourced from Predictonomy's own data. Learn more →

Indicators/Energy use per capita

energy · indicator

Energy use per capita

energy_use_per_capita

Energy use per person, in kilograms of oil equivalent (World Bank WDI).

Open in Explore
Unit
kg of oil equivalent per capita
Display
units
Cadence
annual
Source
World Bank WDI
Latest global
1,892

Global · 2024

Next global forecast
Pending

How it’s forecast

No active forecast parameter is configured for this indicator yet.

Why it matters

Interpretation depends on context and the wider macro profile.

Trajectory

Global history & forecast

Before consensus

Who’s diverging

Countries whose latest reading deviates most from their own recent trend.

  • 1Ethiopia393▲+2.89%
  • 2Timor-Leste61▲+0.48%
  • 3Haiti325▼−10.68%
  • 4South Sudan63▼−20.02%
  • 5Vanuatu158▲+10.17%
  • 6Mexico1,498▲+7.35%

Rankings

Highest current readings

Iceland
16,248
Qatar
15,155
Trinidad and Tobago
10,506
Kuwait
9,893
Bahrain
9,511
Brunei
8,930
United Arab Emirates
8,838
Canada
7,119

By country

Scenario paths — top economies

Observed history with a baseline / optimistic / pessimistic forecast for the largest current readings.

Iceland16,248
Qatar15,155
Trinidad and Tobago10,506
Kuwait9,893
Bahrain9,511
Brunei8,930

Forecast

Latest values & forecast horizons

Per-country latest reading and baseline forecast across horizons.

CountryLatestYear1y3y5y10y
Albania8882024PendingPendingPendingPending
Algeria1,5462024PendingPendingPendingPending
Angola4242024PendingPendingPendingPending
Antigua and Barbuda1,7872007PendingPendingPendingPending
Argentina1,7372024PendingPendingPendingPending
Armenia1,3122024PendingPendingPendingPending
Australia5,0002024PendingPendingPendingPending
Austria3,2942024PendingPendingPendingPending
Azerbaijan1,7322024PendingPendingPendingPending
Bahamas, The2,0072007PendingPendingPendingPending
Bahrain9,5112024PendingPendingPendingPending
Bangladesh2882024PendingPendingPendingPending
Barbados1,4782007PendingPendingPendingPending
Belarus2,9652024PendingPendingPendingPending
Belgium4,0772024PendingPendingPendingPending
Belize6012007PendingPendingPendingPending
Benin4302024PendingPendingPendingPending
Bhutan3602007PendingPendingPendingPending
Bolivia8332024PendingPendingPendingPending
Bosnia and Herzegovina2,1782024PendingPendingPendingPending
Botswana1,3472024PendingPendingPendingPending
Brazil1,5282024PendingPendingPendingPending
Brunei8,9302024PendingPendingPendingPending
Bulgaria2,6082024PendingPendingPendingPending
Burkina Faso3332024PendingPendingPendingPending
Cabo Verde2082007PendingPendingPendingPending
Cambodia5932024PendingPendingPendingPending
Cameroon3302024PendingPendingPendingPending
Canada7,1192024PendingPendingPendingPending
Chad1712024PendingPendingPendingPending
Chile2,0672024PendingPendingPendingPending
China2,9472024PendingPendingPendingPending
Colombia8442024PendingPendingPendingPending
Comoros662007PendingPendingPendingPending
Congo5302024PendingPendingPendingPending
Costa Rica1,1212024PendingPendingPendingPending
Croatia2,2332024PendingPendingPendingPending
Cuba7772024PendingPendingPendingPending
Curacao3,8412024PendingPendingPendingPending
Cyprus1,7202024PendingPendingPendingPending
Czechia3,4172024PendingPendingPendingPending
Côte d'Ivoire4772024PendingPendingPendingPending
DR Congo4022024PendingPendingPendingPending
Denmark2,4932024PendingPendingPendingPending
Djibouti1642007PendingPendingPendingPending
Dominica6252007PendingPendingPendingPending
Dominican Republic9542024PendingPendingPendingPending
Ecuador9272024PendingPendingPendingPending
Egypt8832024PendingPendingPendingPending
El Salvador7872024PendingPendingPendingPending
Equatorial Guinea1,2512024PendingPendingPendingPending
Eritrea2942024PendingPendingPendingPending
Estonia3,0982024PendingPendingPendingPending
Eswatini9772024PendingPendingPendingPending
Ethiopia3932024PendingPendingPendingPending
Fiji5842007PendingPendingPendingPending
Finland5,6472024PendingPendingPendingPending
France3,1832024PendingPendingPendingPending
Gabon1,9322024PendingPendingPendingPending
Gambia, The752007PendingPendingPendingPending
Georgia1,5512024PendingPendingPendingPending
Germany2,8742024PendingPendingPendingPending
Ghana3952024PendingPendingPendingPending
Gibraltar3,2342024PendingPendingPendingPending
Greece1,9562024PendingPendingPendingPending
Grenada7332007PendingPendingPendingPending
Guatemala9402024PendingPendingPendingPending
Guinea-Bissau652007PendingPendingPendingPending
Guyana6612007PendingPendingPendingPending
Haiti3252024PendingPendingPendingPending
Honduras5862024PendingPendingPendingPending
Hong Kong1,4432024PendingPendingPendingPending
Hungary2,5212024PendingPendingPendingPending
Iceland16,2482024PendingPendingPendingPending
India7772024PendingPendingPendingPending
Indonesia1,0202024PendingPendingPendingPending
Iran3,4562024PendingPendingPendingPending
Iraq1,5402024PendingPendingPendingPending
Ireland2,4702024PendingPendingPendingPending
Israel2,4432024PendingPendingPendingPending
Italy2,2482024PendingPendingPendingPending
Jamaica8372024PendingPendingPendingPending
Japan3,0042024PendingPendingPendingPending
Jordan7802024PendingPendingPendingPending
Kazakhstan3,6192024PendingPendingPendingPending
Kenya5632024PendingPendingPendingPending
Kiribati1082007PendingPendingPendingPending
Kosovo1,2192014PendingPendingPendingPending
Kuwait9,8932024PendingPendingPendingPending
Kyrgyz Republic7082024PendingPendingPendingPending
Laos8422024PendingPendingPendingPending
Latvia2,2632024PendingPendingPendingPending
Lebanon7332024PendingPendingPendingPending
Lesotho102007PendingPendingPendingPending
Libya3,3222024PendingPendingPendingPending
Lithuania2,5522024PendingPendingPendingPending
Luxembourg4,5222024PendingPendingPendingPending
Madagascar3022024PendingPendingPendingPending
Malaysia3,1762024PendingPendingPendingPending
Maldives9212007PendingPendingPendingPending
Malta1,3702024PendingPendingPendingPending
Marshall Islands6152007PendingPendingPendingPending
Mauritius1,2292024PendingPendingPendingPending
Mexico1,4982024PendingPendingPendingPending
Moldova1,4322024PendingPendingPendingPending
Mongolia2,3962024PendingPendingPendingPending
Montenegro1,7652024PendingPendingPendingPending
Morocco6122024PendingPendingPendingPending
Mozambique3642024PendingPendingPendingPending
Myanmar4172024PendingPendingPendingPending
Namibia6772024PendingPendingPendingPending
Nepal4512024PendingPendingPendingPending
Netherlands3,4192024PendingPendingPendingPending
New Zealand3,5722024PendingPendingPendingPending
Nicaragua6132024PendingPendingPendingPending
Niger1732024PendingPendingPendingPending
Nigeria3172024PendingPendingPendingPending
North Korea7142024PendingPendingPendingPending
North Macedonia1,3882024PendingPendingPendingPending
Norway4,8772024PendingPendingPendingPending
Oman5,4222024PendingPendingPendingPending
Pakistan3892024PendingPendingPendingPending
Palau4,8141990PendingPendingPendingPending
Panama1,0022024PendingPendingPendingPending
Paraguay1,0562024PendingPendingPendingPending
Peru8402024PendingPendingPendingPending
Philippines6122024PendingPendingPendingPending
Poland2,6222024PendingPendingPendingPending
Portugal1,8182024PendingPendingPendingPending
Qatar15,1552024PendingPendingPendingPending
Romania1,5912024PendingPendingPendingPending
Russia5,7272024PendingPendingPendingPending
Rwanda3592024PendingPendingPendingPending
Samoa3072007PendingPendingPendingPending
Sao Tome and Principe2592007PendingPendingPendingPending
Saudi Arabia6,6762024PendingPendingPendingPending
Senegal3242024PendingPendingPendingPending
Serbia2,3702024PendingPendingPendingPending
Seychelles2,4112007PendingPendingPendingPending
Singapore5,2462024PendingPendingPendingPending
Slovakia2,9252024PendingPendingPendingPending
Slovenia2,9992024PendingPendingPendingPending
Solomon Islands1282007PendingPendingPendingPending
South Africa1,9072024PendingPendingPendingPending
South Korea5,5642024PendingPendingPendingPending
South Sudan632024PendingPendingPendingPending
Spain2,3062024PendingPendingPendingPending
Sri Lanka4392024PendingPendingPendingPending
St. Kitts and Nevis1,7772007PendingPendingPendingPending
St. Lucia7632007PendingPendingPendingPending
St. Vincent and the Grenadines6282007PendingPendingPendingPending
Sudan3592024PendingPendingPendingPending
Suriname1,6882024PendingPendingPendingPending
Sweden4,3292024PendingPendingPendingPending
Switzerland2,4832024PendingPendingPendingPending
Syria3332024PendingPendingPendingPending
Tajikistan4202024PendingPendingPendingPending
Tanzania3892024PendingPendingPendingPending
Thailand1,8352024PendingPendingPendingPending
Timor-Leste612007PendingPendingPendingPending
Togo4932024PendingPendingPendingPending
Tonga5432007PendingPendingPendingPending
Trinidad and Tobago10,5062024PendingPendingPendingPending
Tunisia8412024PendingPendingPendingPending
Turkmenistan4,6822024PendingPendingPendingPending
Türkiye1,9362024PendingPendingPendingPending
Uganda5032024PendingPendingPendingPending
Ukraine1,6422024PendingPendingPendingPending
United Arab Emirates8,8382024PendingPendingPendingPending
United Kingdom2,0952024PendingPendingPendingPending
United States6,4542024PendingPendingPendingPending
Uruguay1,9592024PendingPendingPendingPending
Uzbekistan1,5032024PendingPendingPendingPending
Vanuatu1582007PendingPendingPendingPending
Venezuela1,4572024PendingPendingPendingPending
Vietnam1,1882024PendingPendingPendingPending
Yemen, Rep.1492024PendingPendingPendingPending
Zambia8122024PendingPendingPendingPending
Zimbabwe4902024PendingPendingPendingPending

Continue

Where this signal feeds in

Jump from this cross-country indicator into a specific country, the sector composites it powers, and the trackers it informs.

View in a country

United KingdomUnited StatesGermanyJapanIndia

Sector composites & trackers using this

UK Energy health →UK expectations index ↗Energy & geopolitical shock ↗

Sources

Methodology & source

No active forecast parameter is configured for this indicator yet.

World Bank WDIMethodology
← All indicatorsMethodology →