PredictonomyPredictonomy
Home
Countries
Indicators
Sectors
Sentiment
Studios
Briefings
Methodology
Sign in
PredictonomyPredictonomy

Live macro and micro economic signals, historical context and probabilistic forecasts — built to surface trends before they become consensus.

Research and information only. Not investment advice. Forecasts are probabilistic and uncertain.

Explore

  • Home
  • Countries
  • Indicators
  • Sectors
  • Sentiment
  • Studios
  • Briefings
  • Methodology
  • Global dashboard
  • Signals

Company

  • Pricing
  • Developers
  • Data status
  • About
  • Legal

Weekly newsletter

One email a week, every figure sourced from Predictonomy's own data. Learn more →

Indicators/Government bond yield (10 year)

markets · indicator

Government bond yield (10 year)

government_bond_yield_10y

Benchmark 10-year government bond yield (euro-area convergence long-term rates; 10-year US treasury constant maturity).

Open in Explore
Unit
percent
Display
percent
Cadence
monthly
Source
ECB Data Portal / FRED
Latest global
Pending
Next global forecast
Pending

How it’s forecast

10Y yield uses a mean reversion model with a 10-year lookback, 70% recent-data weight, 80% confidence band, and horizons of 1, 3, 5, 10 years.

Why it matters

Interpretation depends on context and the wider macro profile.

Trajectory

Global history & forecast

No global history or forecast exists for this indicator yet.

Before consensus

Who’s diverging

Countries whose latest reading deviates most from their own recent trend.

  • 1France4.44%▲+24.72%
  • 2Belgium4.12%▲+24.1%
  • 3Germany3.47%▲+23.46%
  • 4Austria3.69%▲+19.03%
  • 5Slovakia4.16%▲+20.14%
  • 6Cyprus3.92%▲+30.67%

Rankings

Highest current readings

United States
4.54%
France
4.44%
Italy
4.36%
Greece
4.22%
Malta
4.19%
Slovakia
4.16%
Latvia
4.15%
Belgium
4.12%

By country

Scenario paths — top economies

Observed history with a baseline / optimistic / pessimistic forecast for the largest current readings.

United States4.54%
France4.44%
Italy4.36%
Greece4.22%
Malta4.19%
Slovakia4.16%

Forecast

Latest values & forecast horizons

Per-country latest reading and baseline forecast across horizons.

CountryLatestYear1y3y5y10y
Austria3.69%20263.04%2.27%1.90%1.59%
Belgium4.12%20263.38%2.50%2.07%1.73%
Bulgaria4.09%20263.47%2.74%2.38%2.09%
Croatia3.59%20263.19%2.72%2.49%2.31%
Cyprus3.92%20263.42%2.82%2.53%2.30%
Estonia4.09%20263.61%3.05%2.77%2.54%
Finland3.80%20263.13%2.32%1.93%1.62%
France4.44%20263.63%2.67%2.19%1.82%
Germany3.47%20262.79%1.97%1.57%1.25%
Greece4.22%20263.86%3.44%3.23%3.06%
Ireland3.59%20262.98%2.25%1.89%1.60%
Italy4.36%20263.87%3.28%2.99%2.75%
Latvia4.15%20263.49%2.71%2.33%2.03%
Lithuania2.88%20262.49%2.02%1.79%1.60%
Luxembourg3.70%20263.02%2.23%1.83%1.52%
Malta4.19%20263.58%2.86%2.50%2.22%
Netherlands3.56%20262.91%2.12%1.74%1.43%
Portugal3.85%20263.29%2.63%2.31%2.05%
Slovakia4.16%20263.47%2.65%2.24%1.92%
Slovenia3.86%20263.25%2.53%2.18%1.90%
Spain3.93%20263.35%2.66%2.33%2.06%
United States4.54%20264.09%3.56%3.30%3.09%

Continue

Where this signal feeds in

Jump from this cross-country indicator into a specific country, the sector composites it powers, and the trackers it informs.

View in a country

United KingdomUnited StatesGermanyJapanIndia

Sector composites & trackers using this

UK Credit & rates health →UK expectations index ↗Bank Rate probability ↗Mortgage direction ↗

Sources

Methodology & source

10Y yield uses a mean reversion model with a 10-year lookback, 70% recent-data weight, 80% confidence band, and horizons of 1, 3, 5, 10 years.

ECB Data Portal / FREDMethodology
← All indicatorsMethodology →