PredictonomyPredictonomy
Home
Countries
Indicators
Sectors
Sentiment
Studios
Briefings
Methodology
Sign in
PredictonomyPredictonomy

Live macro and micro economic signals, historical context and probabilistic forecasts — built to surface trends before they become consensus.

Research and information only. Not investment advice. Forecasts are probabilistic and uncertain.

Explore

  • Home
  • Countries
  • Indicators
  • Sectors
  • Sentiment
  • Studios
  • Briefings
  • Methodology
  • Global dashboard
  • Signals

Company

  • Pricing
  • Developers
  • Data status
  • About
  • Legal

Weekly newsletter

One email a week, every figure sourced from Predictonomy's own data. Learn more →

Indicators/Current account balance to GDP

trade · indicator

Current account balance to GDP

current_account_gdp

Current account balance expressed as a share of GDP.

Open in Explore
Unit
percent of GDP
Display
percent
Cadence
annual
Source
IMF DataMapper API
Latest global
0.5%

Global · 2025

Next global forecast
0.5%

Baseline · 2026

How it’s forecast

Current account uses a linear trend model with a 8-year lookback, 55% recent-data weight, 80% confidence band, and horizons of 1, 3, 5, 10 years.

Why it matters

Interpretation depends on context and the wider macro profile.

Trajectory

Global history & forecast

Before consensus

Who’s diverging

Countries whose latest reading deviates most from their own recent trend.

  • 1South Korea6.5%▲+12.3pp
  • 2Mozambique-13.5%▼−27.5pp
  • 3Vietnam6.7%▼−6.4pp
  • 4Nepal6.6%▲+7.3pp
  • 5Burkina Faso5.8%▼−6.4pp
  • 6Marshall Islands33.8%▼−23.1pp

Rankings

Highest current readings

Macao
39.6%
Marshall Islands
33.8%
Kuwait
22.7%
Guyana
21.4%
Tuvalu
21.1%
Andorra
20.0%
Taiwan
20.0%
Brunei
18.0%

By country

Scenario paths — top economies

Observed history with a baseline / optimistic / pessimistic forecast for the largest current readings.

Macao39.6%
Marshall Islands33.8%
Kuwait22.7%
Guyana21.4%
Tuvalu21.1%
Andorra20.0%

Forecast

Latest values & forecast horizons

Per-country latest reading and baseline forecast across horizons.

Realized track record: across 216 forecasts published in advance and since matured (through 2026), the typical miss is ±2.87 (121% MAPE) · reliability leaderboard →. A track record, not a guarantee.

CountryLatestYear1y3y5y10y
Afghanistan-37.9%2025-30.0%-30.0%-30.0%-30.0%
Albania-0.7%20250.4%2.5%4.6%10.0%
Algeria-8.9%2025-7.8%-5.7%-3.6%1.7%
Andorra20.0%202520.2%20.6%21.1%22.1%
Angola0.3%2025-0.1%-1.0%-1.9%-4.2%
Antigua and Barbuda-11.6%2025-11.3%-10.8%-10.3%-8.9%
Argentina-1.1%2025-0.8%-0.3%0.3%1.6%
Armenia-8.7%2025-8.7%-8.8%-8.8%-8.9%
Aruba11.6%202514.1%19.2%24.2%30.0%
Australia-2.6%2025-2.8%-3.3%-3.7%-4.8%
Austria1.9%20251.8%1.7%1.6%1.3%
Azerbaijan4.6%20254.4%3.9%3.4%2.1%
Bahamas, The-8.3%2025-7.9%-7.1%-6.3%-4.2%
Bahrain5.0%20257.0%10.9%14.8%24.7%
Bangladesh0.0%20250.2%0.5%0.9%1.7%
Barbados-5.9%2025-6.4%-7.3%-8.2%-10.4%
Belarus-1.9%2025-2.2%-2.7%-3.3%-4.7%
Belgium-1.9%2025-2.1%-2.4%-2.8%-3.7%
Belize-2.8%2025-1.9%-0.2%1.5%5.8%
Benin-5.7%2025-6.2%-7.1%-8.1%-10.5%
Bhutan-16.0%2025-16.9%-18.7%-20.5%-25.0%
Bolivia-1.9%2025-1.8%-1.7%-1.6%-1.2%
Bosnia and Herzegovina-3.1%2025-3.2%-3.3%-3.4%-3.6%
Botswana3.1%20253.9%5.5%7.0%11.0%
Brazil-2.9%2025-2.9%-2.8%-2.7%-2.6%
Brunei18.0%202519.8%23.4%27.0%30.0%
Bulgaria-6.1%2025-6.9%-8.6%-10.2%-14.3%
Burkina Faso5.8%20256.2%6.9%7.6%9.5%
Burundi-6.4%2025-5.9%-4.8%-3.7%-1.1%
Cabo Verde3.4%20254.9%7.8%10.7%18.1%
Cambodia-3.7%2025-2.5%-0.2%2.2%8.1%
Cameroon-3.8%2025-3.8%-3.7%-3.7%-3.5%
Canada-0.9%2025-0.6%-0.1%0.4%1.6%
Central African Republic-2.6%2025-2.2%-1.4%-0.7%1.3%
Chad-0.6%20250.2%1.7%3.3%7.1%
Chile-1.2%2025-0.7%0.2%1.1%3.3%
China3.7%20254.1%4.9%5.6%7.6%
Colombia-2.4%2025-2.0%-1.3%-0.6%1.2%
Comoros-0.5%2025-0.2%0.4%1.1%2.6%
Congo-5.1%2025-8.3%-14.6%-21.0%-30.0%
Costa Rica-0.6%2025-0.4%0.0%0.4%1.5%
Croatia-3.5%2025-4.1%-5.3%-6.5%-9.6%
Cyprus-6.4%2025-6.8%-7.6%-8.3%-10.3%
Czechia0.7%20250.7%0.7%0.7%0.8%
Côte d'Ivoire-0.6%2025-0.7%-0.8%-1.0%-1.4%
DR Congo-3.7%2025-3.9%-4.3%-4.6%-5.6%
Denmark12.3%202513.1%14.8%16.5%20.8%
Djibouti14.5%202514.8%15.5%16.1%17.7%
Dominica-38.7%2025-30.0%-30.0%-30.0%-30.0%
Dominican Republic-1.2%2025-1.4%-1.7%-2.1%-3.0%
Ecuador5.9%20256.9%8.8%10.8%15.7%
Egypt-4.2%2025-4.4%-4.8%-5.2%-6.3%
El Salvador-3.5%2025-3.8%-4.4%-4.9%-6.4%
Equatorial Guinea-2.4%2025-1.9%-1.0%-0.0%2.4%
Eritrea13.0%201914.0%15.9%17.9%22.8%
Estonia0.3%20250.1%-0.3%-0.7%-1.7%
Eswatini2.4%20252.2%1.7%1.2%-0.1%
Ethiopia-0.8%2025-0.1%1.2%2.5%5.9%
Fiji-7.7%2025-7.4%-6.9%-6.3%-4.9%
Finland1.0%20251.1%1.3%1.5%2.0%
France-0.4%2025-0.4%-0.4%-0.4%-0.5%
Gabon-6.0%2025-7.1%-9.2%-11.4%-16.8%
Gambia, The-4.1%2025-3.6%-2.7%-1.8%0.4%
Georgia-2.6%2025-1.9%-0.5%0.9%4.4%
Germany4.5%20254.0%3.0%1.9%-0.6%
Ghana8.1%20259.3%11.8%14.2%20.4%
Greece-5.7%2025-6.2%-7.2%-8.3%-10.8%
Grenada-23.1%2025-24.7%-28.0%-30.0%-30.0%
Guatemala4.7%20255.0%5.5%6.0%7.4%
Guinea-14.7%2025-13.8%-11.9%-10.0%-5.2%
Guinea-Bissau-6.2%2025-6.7%-7.6%-8.5%-10.9%
Guyana21.4%202530.0%30.0%30.0%30.0%
Haiti1.4%20251.8%2.7%3.6%5.7%
Honduras2.4%20252.8%3.5%4.3%6.1%
Hong Kong12.3%202513.5%15.8%18.2%24.1%
Hungary1.7%20251.9%2.4%2.9%4.2%
Iceland-4.0%2025-5.5%-8.4%-11.3%-18.5%
India-0.7%2025-0.6%-0.5%-0.3%0.1%
Indonesia-0.1%20250.3%1.0%1.8%3.7%
Iran3.3%20253.3%3.4%3.4%3.5%
Iraq-3.8%2025-4.7%-6.6%-8.5%-13.3%
Ireland8.0%202511.1%17.2%23.3%30.0%
Israel2.1%20252.0%1.8%1.7%1.3%
Italy1.1%20250.7%-0.1%-1.0%-3.1%
Jamaica1.5%20252.1%3.4%4.7%7.8%
Japan4.9%20255.1%5.5%5.9%6.9%
Jordan-5.6%2025-5.6%-5.7%-5.8%-6.1%
Kazakhstan-4.1%2025-4.1%-4.1%-4.1%-4.0%
Kenya-2.8%2025-2.7%-2.6%-2.4%-2.0%
Kiribati-15.2%2025-23.9%-30.0%-30.0%-30.0%
Kuwait22.7%202525.4%30.0%30.0%30.0%
Kyrgyz Republic-24.9%2025-28.8%-30.0%-30.0%-30.0%
Laos12.0%202514.5%19.4%24.4%30.0%
Latvia-5.3%2025-6.2%-8.1%-9.9%-14.6%
Lebanon-22.5%2025-22.7%-23.0%-23.3%-24.1%
Lesotho-1.2%2025-0.1%2.2%4.4%10.1%
Liberia-7.0%2025-5.1%-1.3%2.5%12.0%
Libya1.1%20250.2%-1.5%-3.2%-7.6%
Liechtenstein16.2%202515.5%14.1%12.8%9.3%
Lithuania-1.0%2025-1.6%-2.9%-4.2%-7.4%
Luxembourg4.8%20254.5%3.9%3.3%1.8%
Macao39.6%202530.0%30.0%30.0%30.0%
Madagascar-6.0%2025-6.7%-8.1%-9.5%-12.9%
Malawi-13.8%2025-14.0%-14.4%-14.8%-15.9%
Malaysia1.6%20251.3%0.7%0.1%-1.3%
Maldives-6.1%2025-3.4%2.0%7.4%20.9%
Mali0.1%20250.4%1.0%1.6%3.1%
Malta8.6%20257.1%4.0%1.0%-6.6%
Marshall Islands33.8%202530.0%30.0%30.0%30.0%
Mauritania-5.8%2025-5.3%-4.2%-3.2%-0.6%
Mauritius-7.0%2025-7.2%-7.5%-7.8%-8.7%
Mexico-0.5%2025-0.5%-0.6%-0.6%-0.7%
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.3.7%20250.9%-4.8%-10.5%-24.7%
Moldova-19.7%2025-21.0%-23.7%-26.4%-30.0%
Mongolia-8.4%2025-7.2%-4.8%-2.5%3.5%
Montenegro-20.6%2025-20.5%-20.4%-20.3%-20.1%
Morocco-2.4%2025-2.1%-1.4%-0.7%0.9%
Mozambique-13.5%2025-11.4%-7.3%-3.2%7.1%
Myanmar1.8%20252.4%3.5%4.6%7.5%
Namibia-13.1%2025-15.3%-19.7%-24.1%-30.0%
Naoero2.7%20252.3%1.5%0.7%-1.4%
Nepal6.6%20258.3%11.8%15.2%23.8%
Netherlands7.6%20257.7%7.8%7.9%8.2%
New Zealand-3.0%2025-3.2%-3.7%-4.1%-5.3%
Nicaragua9.5%202510.5%12.6%14.7%20.0%
Niger-3.7%2025-2.6%-0.5%1.6%7.0%
Nigeria4.8%20255.8%7.9%9.9%15.0%
North Macedonia-4.4%2025-4.7%-5.2%-5.7%-7.0%
Norway14.2%202516.1%19.8%23.5%30.0%
Oman-1.1%20250.5%3.6%6.8%14.7%
Pakistan0.5%20251.2%2.5%3.9%7.3%
Palau-11.6%2025-9.8%-6.2%-2.7%6.3%
Panama-0.2%20250.7%2.4%4.2%8.6%
Papua New Guinea14.3%202514.3%14.2%14.1%13.9%
Paraguay-2.5%2025-3.1%-4.2%-5.3%-8.0%
Peru3.5%20254.0%5.1%6.2%8.9%
Philippines-3.3%2025-3.8%-4.8%-5.8%-8.3%
Poland-1.0%2025-0.9%-0.8%-0.6%-0.3%
Portugal1.2%20251.4%1.7%2.0%2.9%
Qatar16.4%202518.7%23.3%28.0%30.0%
Romania-7.9%2025-8.5%-9.6%-10.7%-13.5%
Russia1.5%20251.0%0.1%-0.9%-3.3%
Rwanda-9.8%2025-9.0%-7.3%-5.7%-1.6%
Samoa5.7%20256.1%6.9%7.6%9.5%
San Marino17.1%202520.4%27.1%30.0%30.0%
Sao Tome and Principe-4.3%2025-2.6%0.8%4.1%12.6%
Saudi Arabia-2.6%2025-3.4%-5.1%-6.8%-11.1%
Senegal-1.2%2025-1.2%-1.1%-1.0%-0.8%
Serbia-4.9%2025-4.8%-4.5%-4.3%-3.6%
Seychelles-7.7%2025-8.2%-9.2%-10.2%-12.6%
Sierra Leone-5.2%2025-4.8%-4.1%-3.4%-1.6%
Singapore16.7%202516.8%17.1%17.4%18.0%
Slovakia-3.6%2025-4.0%-4.7%-5.5%-7.4%
Slovenia4.1%20253.7%2.9%2.1%0.0%
Solomon Islands5.6%20256.2%7.3%8.4%11.2%
Somalia, Fed. Rep.-24.3%2025-27.4%-30.0%-30.0%-30.0%
South Africa-0.5%2025-0.3%-0.0%0.3%1.0%
South Korea6.5%20256.7%7.0%7.4%8.3%
South Sudan-6.4%2025-2.0%6.7%15.5%30.0%
Spain3.2%20253.4%3.9%4.4%5.6%
Sri Lanka1.6%20252.3%3.7%5.2%8.7%
St. Kitts and Nevis-14.4%2025-15.8%-18.5%-21.3%-28.2%
St. Lucia-5.2%2025-5.4%-5.7%-6.0%-6.8%
St. Vincent and the Grenadines-16.4%2025-17.8%-20.7%-23.6%-30.0%
Sudan-8.6%2025-7.0%-3.8%-0.5%7.6%
Suriname-53.3%2025-30.0%-30.0%-30.0%-30.0%
Sweden6.7%20257.2%8.2%9.2%11.8%
Switzerland5.6%20256.1%7.1%8.0%10.5%
Syria-2.8%2010-2.4%-1.5%-0.6%1.5%
Taiwan20.0%202520.9%22.6%24.4%28.8%
Tajikistan17.2%202519.7%24.6%29.5%30.0%
Tanzania-2.6%2025-2.6%-2.6%-2.6%-2.7%
Thailand3.0%20252.4%1.2%-0.0%-3.1%
Timor-Leste-35.8%2025-30.0%-30.0%-30.0%-30.0%
Togo-2.8%2025-3.1%-3.6%-4.1%-5.3%
Tonga-4.3%2025-4.4%-4.5%-4.6%-4.9%
Trinidad and Tobago5.0%20255.4%6.1%6.9%8.8%
Tunisia-3.3%2025-2.2%0.1%2.4%8.0%
Turkmenistan1.7%20251.6%1.4%1.2%0.8%
Tuvalu21.1%202520.0%17.8%15.6%10.1%
Türkiye-1.9%2025-2.1%-2.5%-2.9%-4.0%
Uganda-5.1%2025-5.0%-4.8%-4.7%-4.2%
Ukraine-16.0%2025-17.7%-21.0%-24.3%-30.0%
United Arab Emirates13.3%202514.3%16.3%18.4%23.4%
United Kingdom-3.0%2025-3.0%-2.9%-2.9%-2.7%
United States-3.8%2025-4.1%-4.6%-5.2%-6.6%
Uruguay-0.5%2025-0.7%-1.2%-1.6%-2.7%
Uzbekistan-3.9%2025-3.8%-3.6%-3.4%-2.9%
Vanuatu-6.0%2025-8.1%-12.3%-16.4%-26.9%
Venezuela0.6%2025-0.1%-1.4%-2.8%-6.2%
Vietnam6.7%20257.4%8.7%10.1%13.4%
Yemen, Rep.-6.8%2025-2.4%6.5%15.4%30.0%
Zambia-5.5%2025-6.8%-9.3%-11.8%-18.2%
Zimbabwe3.6%20254.0%4.8%5.5%7.5%

Continue

Where this signal feeds in

Jump from this cross-country indicator into a specific country, the sector composites it powers, and the trackers it informs.

View in a country

United KingdomUnited StatesGermanyJapanIndia

Sector composites & trackers using this

UK Trade & external health →UK expectations index ↗

Sources

Methodology & source

Current account uses a linear trend model with a 8-year lookback, 55% recent-data weight, 80% confidence band, and horizons of 1, 3, 5, 10 years.

IMF DataMapper APIMethodology
← All indicatorsMethodology →